NADAC Forum

General => General Discussion => Topic started by: Karen Birdsong on March 23, 2021, 11:46:35 AM

Title: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Karen Birdsong on March 23, 2021, 11:46:35 AM
Please clarify
   1. Points are awarded for both the Start and finish obstacles, or are they just to start/stop the clock?

  2.  Can the Start/Finish obstacles be taken again for points during the point accumulation run?

   3.  Referencing Handbook:7. The start obstacle must be taken to start the clock. The finish obstacle MUST also be completed. This is what will stop your time and it cannot be bypassed. If your dog runs past it, itís in your own best interest to get them back through it as fast as possible. Your dog completing it in the opposite direction is still acceptable to stop the clock.    (For reference - than Handbook sample used a hoop as the start & finish obstacles.)
      This implies if the dog runs by the start obstacle (hoop in example), timer does not start the clock, and the handler must send their dog back to start the clock. Question ...May the handler send the dog back through the obstacle (hoop) from either side or must they go through it from the side of the number?

   4.  The Gamble can be taken at anytime, it does not need to be done at the end of the teams run.  Correct?

    5.  In an effort to promote Gamblers, my club want produce a handout to be given out prior to our trial that is offering Gamblers.  Attached is the last page of that handout.  The preceding pages are direct copies of the Section 4.4.9 of the handbook.  Are there any errors in the information? 

Thank you, Karen Birdsong
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: danforth on March 23, 2021, 02:11:30 PM
In this course, could the A-Frame be taken once before you start the gamble and used for points?  And later on it would be used as part of the gamble?
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Marcy Matties on March 23, 2021, 03:26:40 PM
Please clarify
   1. Points are awarded for both the Start and finish obstacles, or are they just to start/stop the clock?

  2.  Can the Start/Finish obstacles be taken again for points during the point accumulation run?

   3.  Referencing Handbook:7. The start obstacle must be taken to start the clock. The finish obstacle MUST also be completed. This is what will stop your time and it cannot be bypassed. If your dog runs past it, itís in your own best interest to get them back through it as fast as possible. Your dog completing it in the opposite direction is still acceptable to stop the clock.    (For reference - than Handbook sample used a hoop as the start & finish obstacles.)
      This implies if the dog runs by the start obstacle (hoop in example), timer does not start the clock, and the handler must send their dog back to start the clock. Question ...May the handler send the dog back through the obstacle (hoop) from either side or must they go through it from the side of the number?

   4.  The Gamble can be taken at anytime, it does not need to be done at the end of the teams run.  Correct?

    5.  In an effort to promote Gamblers, my club want produce a handout to be given out prior to our trial that is offering Gamblers.  Attached is the last page of that handout.  The preceding pages are direct copies of the Section 4.4.9 of the handbook.  Are there any errors in the information? 

Thank you, Karen Birdsong

Points are awarded for start AND finish.  Finish AND start can be taken from either direction.  So if dog misses it then handler can send them back to go through either direction.  Start can be taken again for points but once they go through the FINISH hoop they are finished!  Gamble can be at any time.  I like the last page of your handout!  I would clarify the Start can be taken either direction as well.
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Karen Birdsong on March 24, 2021, 12:23:53 AM
Thank you.
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Sara Langston on March 24, 2021, 05:59:57 AM
Hi Karen,  Really like your info on Gamblers.  I have a trial coming up this weekend.  Would you mind if I use your page as a handout???  It really gives the exhibitors some good points.  Thanks for sharing this. 

Sara
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Karen Birdsong on March 24, 2021, 02:05:57 PM
 Yes.  Anyone that finds it helpful is welcome to use it.  I'm attaching a new version that incorporates some of the suggestions received.   Titled: 4.4.9 Gambler's Class w course (2)
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Sara Langston on March 24, 2021, 04:03:20 PM
Karen,  Thank you so much.  This is great!!!!

Sara
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Marj Vincent on March 27, 2021, 02:57:56 PM
In this course, could the A-Frame be taken once before you start the gamble and used for points?  And later on it would be used as part of the gamble?

Hi Dan,
Yes you could take the aframe during the opening and then go do the gamble at a later time. Just as long as the 3-4 sequence is not taken during the points accumulation, prior to the gamble. That would be practicing and the it would negate the gamble when taken.
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: danforth on March 27, 2021, 04:32:42 PM
Thanks.
Isabel
Title: Re: Gamblers - Rule clarification
Post by: Lynn Broderick on April 09, 2021, 06:26:12 PM
this came up today at trial: if the dog does not take the finish obstacle, how is the run scored? E?