Author Topic: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?  (Read 783 times)

Tom Fix

  • *****
  • Posts: 10
Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« on: May 23, 2017, 08:34:12 AM »
In the May 9th live chat, new standard course times were announced.  As part of that announcement, Chris stated, "We are not taking time away from anyone.  At the least, you are getting the exact same times you had before."

That doesn't seem to be the case for elite weavers (20", 16", 12" dogs) and open weaves (20", 16" dogs).

In April, 2016, Sharon posted a chart for the, then, new yards per second.

http://www.nadac.com/forum/index.php?topic=6224.msg35581#msg35581

Quote
                            Novice Level   Open Level   Elite Level
                           Large dogs   Large dogs   Large dogs
Regular Agility YPS    2.75               3.25                3.75
Jumpers YPS             3.65               4.15                4.65
Touch N Go               3.15               3.65                4.15
Tunnelers                  4.00               4.50                5.00
Weavers                    3.00               3.40                3.80
Numbered Hoopers     3.75               4.25                4.75
Barrelers & X-Hoopers 3.75               4.25                4.75
Chances    (40 seconds is maximum course time)       
Allowing for round off that gives the following yards per second for weavers

          20"    16"    12"
elite    3.8    3.45   3.17
open   3.4    3.09

The, now, new yards per seconds chart list the weavers yards per second as

          20"    16"    12"
elite      4     3.6    3.2
open   3.5    3.15

Here is a comparison of the standard course times for those teams in weavers for a 152 yard course.

elite 20" previous times:  40 secs.
elite 20" new times:        38 secs.
elite 16" previous times:  44 secs.
elite 16" new times:        42.22 secs.
elite 12" previous times:  48 secs.
elite 12" new times:        47.5 secs.

open 20" previous times:  44.71 secs.
open 20" new times:        43.43 secs.
open 16" previous times:  49.18 secs.
open 16" new times:        48.25 secs.

One other observation about the new times.  Now there is no difference between the 8" dogs entered in skill and the 8" vet (or junior handler) dogs entered in skill.  Both would be jumping 4 and, apparently get the same 4 inch time.  Previously, the later group of dogs got slightly more time.  Since the new time are generous for the 4" dogs, that may not be an issue.

Tom
« Last Edit: May 24, 2017, 11:02:38 AM by Tom Fix »

Linda W. Anderson

  • Trial Secretary
  • *****
  • Posts: 976
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2017, 09:22:57 AM »
Please clarify this for me - if a dog measures into the 20" group but is in Skilled and a Vet (thus jumping in the 12" group), is their time based on the 12" group?
Linda
Linda W. Anderson - Dogs have only one fault, their lives are too short!

Tom Fix

  • *****
  • Posts: 10
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2017, 09:41:45 AM »
Yes.

The dogs time is based on the actual height they jump in the trial

A 7-year old 20" dog could be entered as 20" proficient dog,  jump 20 inches ,and get 20 inch time
Or, it could enter as a skilled dog, jump 16 inches, and get 16 inch time.
Or, it could enter as a skilled vet dog, jump 12 inches, and get 12 inch time.

Tom

mephalon

  • Trial Secretary
  • *****
  • Posts: 180
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2017, 07:40:44 AM »
Good catch Tom!   As a 16" dog who will soon (hopefully :-)  )   be moving up to Open Weavers (2 more until Novice Superior!) I appreciate you pointing this out.

Hopefully just an error/oversight which will be corrected.     

Mary
Mary P.

Chris Nelson

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 933
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2017, 04:34:49 PM »
Just an error.  It will be corrected with the next update.

mephalon

  • Trial Secretary
  • *****
  • Posts: 180
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2017, 05:51:16 PM »
Thanks Chris!
Mary P.

ricbonner

  • *****
  • Posts: 60
Re: Weavers Standard Course Times - Error or Intentional?
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2017, 08:29:38 PM »
So what about any runs in the meantime.  My Cody ran 2 weavers runs at U2KanDU this month (5/12/2017).  He jumps skilled 16 standard.   He Qualified in one round with a 3.61 yps, but NQ'd the other round with time faults at 3.50 yps.  According to this thread that should have been fast enough for a Q as it was greater than 3.45 yps.  To my understanding, only qualifying runs get sent in to NADAC, so these NQ results aren't in the NADAC data.  I don't know if clubs retain the original data.